Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

Oxford Global Education Development Ltd, Rose Tree Cottage, Perrystone Hill, Ross-On-Wye, Herefordshire HR9 7QX, 09492001 (‘we’, ‘us’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to in this document) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment and general business communication. Please read the following document carefully, to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) the Data Controller is Oxford Global Education Development Ltd.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • request the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

  • request access to the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

Your Personal Information

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Your name, email address and any other contact information for you.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

With regards to volunteering staff positions, conference registrations or applications, as well as registrations or applications to any other event that we organise, we collect and process the following information:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a position. This includes information provided through an online form, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.

  • Information for the purpose of providing visa letters, if you are applying to a conference or event from abroad, such as legal name, nationality, passport number, and passport expiration date.

  • We process personal or institutional details such as name, email address, address, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your education or employment history, skills and experience that you provide to us.

Information we collect from other sources

We do not collect information from other sources. The only information we collect has been provided by yourself.

Uses made of your information

Lawful basis for processing

Our processing of personal data is in the interest of company productivity and development, such as recruitment, and the communication with existing and potential clients and partners. The lawful basis’ on which we process personal data are consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests.

The relevant excerpts from the General Data Protection Regulation are below:

Article 6(1)

a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Purposes of Processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • For business related communications

  • For identification at events

With regards to applications, we process the information in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role or event position for which you have applied.

  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.

  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.

  • To find appropriate candidates to fill our openings.

How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to view it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data in our business systems.

Without your consent, we will not intentionally transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law. However, the data that we collect from you and process may be stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our providers, such staff may be engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be accessible to i) our suppliers’ staff in China or India or other partner companies in Asia and the EU, or ii) may be stored by our suppliers’ hosting service provider on servers in Asia as well as in the EU. Countries in Asia do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your data for up to 2 years, after our most recent communication.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

  • deletion of your personal information by your request or

  • at the end of the retention period, unless otherwise stated by yourself.

For further information on your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our contact details below,

  • let us have enough information to identify you,

  • let us have proof of your identity and address, and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be sent via email to dg@oxfordglobal.org or committee@oxfordglobal.org.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information, please email committee@oxfordglobal.org.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

OXFORD WHITE TIES

PURVEYORS OF FINELY-CRAFTED OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE SUITWEAR

 

HOW TO ORDER

Our products are crafted one at a time and tailored completely to the individual tastes of our customers. Our shelves are not full of stock, but covered with tools and pieces of wool, cotton, and suede. We concentrate on quality, which is why we usually have a waiting list for most of our products. Payment secures your reservation. We will be in touch within 24h to arrange a fitting and a meeting to discuss the details of your desired product. Below are our current waiting times for each item in days.

SHIPPING

At the moment we only ship within the United Kingdom, with in-person fittings only available in Oxford. Other clients are encouraged to contact us to receive our self-measurement guide, which includes a re-fitting guarantee and a discussion about your requirements. We are happy to add new shipping options depending on where you are.

CURRENT WAITING TIMES